45 candidates contesting Rotorua Lakes Council

File photo.

A total of 45 candidates are contesting this year’s Local Body Elections for Rotorua Lakes Council.

Nominations closed on Friday ahead of polling day on Saturday, October 12.

There are four candidates for the Rotorua Lakes mayoralty – Steve Chadwick, Dennis Curtis, Rob Kent and Reynold Macpherson.

The ten positions for Council At Large are being contested by 34 candidates.

The Rotorua Lakes Community Board has seven candidates vying for the four vacancies and six candidates have been nominated for the Rotorua Rural Community Board’s four vacancies.

Final Nominations for Rotorua Lakes Council 2019 Triennial Elections as at 3.53pm August 17 2019:

Mayor

Chadwick, Stephanie (Steve) Anne

(1 Vacancy)

Curtis, Dennis

 

Kent, Rob (Independent)

 

Macpherson, Reynold (Residents and Ratepayers)

Council - At Large

Bentley, Peter

(10 Vacancies)

Carrington, Liz (Community Health and Wellbeing)

 

Collins, Richard (Think Positive for a positive future)

 

Coutts, Kevin

 

Davis, Brendan (Your voice on council)

 

Deverson, Alan (Independent)

 

Donaldson, Dave

 

Gould, Mark (Independent)

 

Gray, Ryan (Realising Our Potential)

 

Hedges, Bill (Independent)

 

Hosking, Trish (Independent)

 

Jones, Peter (Independent)

 

Kai Fong, Sandra

 

Kent, Rob (Independent)

 

Kerry (All the way with J.K), Julie (Independent)

 

Kumar, Raj (Residents And Ratepayers)

 

Macpherson, Reynold (Residents And Ratepayers)

 

Martin, Matthew (Matt) (Independent)

 

Maxwell, Trevor

 

McKenzie, Lachlan (Residents and Ratepayers Vote for Change)

 

Mutlow, Lance (Independent)

 

Nathan, Oscar

 

O'Brien, Conan (Residents And Ratepayers)

 

Rakei-Clark, John (Independent Residential Initiative)

 

Raukawa-Tait, Merepeka

 

Rowbotham, Linda (Bringing Communities Together)

 

Rupapera, Harina Rinaha (Conservation and Education)

 

Solomon, Alan Tane (Making a Difference)

 

Sparke, Kaya (Independent)

 

Tapsell, Tania (Independent)

 

Trumper, Shirley

 

Wang, Fisher (Independent)

 

Whare, Bam

 

Yates, Mercia

Rotorua Lakes Community Board

Chater, Nick

(4 Vacancies)

Engelen, Reina

 

Estcourt, Allan

 

Goodwin, Sandra (Independent)

 

Manuel, Robyn

 

Rothwell, Jennifer (Independent)

 

Thomass, Phill

Rotorua Rural Community Board

Clark, Rachel

(4 Vacancies)

Dorman, Janine

 

Heard, Bryce

 

Hollier, Ben

 

Thomson, Sarah (Independent)

 

Trumper, Shirley (Rural Rotorua First)

Rotorua Lakes enrolled voters can expect to receive their voting packs in the post from Friday, September 20. Voting packs also include information for the Bay of Plenty Regional Council and the Lakes District Health Board.

Voting will close at midday Saturday, October 12 with progress results expected to be announced early afternoon.

Official results will be available by Thursday, October 17.

Subscribe to our daily Newsletter

Email:


You may also like...

0 Comments

There are no comments on this article.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to make a comment. Login Now